The Most Excellent Grand Superintendent Stewart G Carley

The Most Excellent Grand Superintendent in and over the Province of Yorkshire, West Riding, he is responsible for the governance of the Province in all matters. 

———————————————————————————————————————

Deputy Grand Superintendent, E Comp David J Boyle PGSwdB


David’s role is to assist the Grand Superintendent in the governance of the Province in all matters relating to the Holy Royal Arch.

He was Exalted into St. Laurence Chapter No. 2330 at Pudsey in May 1991 and Installed its MEZ in 2003.  He is also a member of Goderich Chapter No. 1211 at the Allerton, Leeds, and Criterion Chapter of Installed First Principals No. 6220 at Hoyle Court, Baildon.

—————————————————————————————————————

The Second Provincial Grand Principal, E Comp. Francis A Testo, PGStB


Francis was exalted into Chapter of Faith No. 4223 in September 2001 and was made Scribe E. of that Chapter later that year which role he held until 2005 when he became J, progressing to MEZ in 2007.
Francis was appointed as Assistant to the Provincial Grand Principals in 2015. He was promoted to Third Provincial Grand Principal in November 2016 and to 2nd Prov G Principal in November 2018.
He has responsibility for Area 5 Leeds area which has 19 Royal Arch Chapters and his portfolio includes Education.

———————————————————————————————————————

3rd Provincial Grand Principal, E Comp Graham S Franklin PGStB


Graham was Exalted into the Ryburn Chapter No 1283 in 1993, he became the First Principal in 2000. After installing his successor, he became the Director of Ceremonies for the Chapter, a post that he held for 14 years until the Chapter surrendered its Charter.
He is a subscribing member of Criterion Chapter of Installed Principals and Heatherstone Savile Chapter No 1302.
He is a Past President and Past Secretary of the old Halifax and District Royal Arch Council, which has now amalgamated with Huddersfield, to become the Halifax, Huddersfield Royal Arch Council.
  He was promoted to Third Provincial Grand Principal in November 2018.
He has responsibility for Area 2 which has 14 Royal Arch Chapters and his portfolio includes
membership and recruitment, including liaison with the Craft.

———————————————————————————————————————

Assistant to the Provincial Grand Principals E Comp Frank Taylor PGStB

Frank was exalted into Ashton Trinity Chapter No 8821 (Province of West Lancashire) on 17 April 1990. He was installed First Principal in April 1999’.
He became a joining member of Olicana Chapter No 1522 on 1 February 1994.  He was installed as First Principal in April 1999.   He then joined Criterion Chapter of Installed First Principals on 16 January 2001 and was elected President of Bradford & District Royal Arch Council in May 2015.
He was appointed as an Assistant to the Provincial Grand Principals in November 2016. Frank is responsible for Area 3, covering 10 chapters from Waddington in the west to Ripon in the north of the Province. He also has responsibility for Welfare & Support, Royal Arch Councils and the Travelling Pedestal.
 

——————————————————————————————————————–

Assistant to the Provincial Grand Principals E Comp Dr Phillip Drury PGStB

 

———————————————————————————————————————

Philip was exalted into University Chapter, Sheffield No. 3911 on 7 November 1984 and was installed as First Principal on 7 May 1997. He subsequently became a joining member of Hillsborough Chapter No. 5444 on 4 May 1999, South Yorkshire Chapter of Installed Principals No. 9633 on 22 June 2007 and Royal Chapter No. 643 (Province of Yorkshire, North & East Ridings) on 22 October 2019. On 24 October 2015 he became the Founding First Principal of Universities Chapter, Yorkshire No. 4047.
Philip was appointed as an Assistant to the Provincial Grand Principals in November 2019 and has responsibility for the 22 Chapters in Area 4 covering Barnsley, Bawtry, Doncaster, Goole, Penistone, Rotherham, Sheffield and Swinton. He also leads on the Provincial Recruitment and Retrieval strategies.


Assistant to the Provincial Grand Principals E Comp Alan PK Webster  

 

As a member of the ruling executive, Alan has responsibility for Area 1, which has 15 Chapters, and for Communication and Media strategies

He was Exalted into the Chapter of Fidelity No. 289 on the 21st April 1987, achieving the Chair of Zerubbabel in February 2006 and again in 2018.  Alan is also, a member of Loyalty Chapter No 4971, having joined in 2013 after being a regular visitor for several years. He became the Provincial GSN in 2017 and an Assistant to the Provincial Grand Principals in 2019.


The Officers listed below may be contacted via the Provincial Office at :
pgc@pgc-ywr.org

Officers of the Province

  Prov G Scribe E  E Comp Mick Dyson PGStB 

   Prov G Treasurer E Comp Brian Martyn PPGSN

  Prov G Registrar E Comp Steven M. Emmett

  Prov G Director of Ceremonies E Comp John Whitworth

  Prov G Almoner E Comp Andrew A. Henderson PGStB

Provincial Appointments

Provincial Communications Manager E Comp Stuart Burrows PPGSN

           Web Developer  Marco Sarussi

           Web Developer Comp Ian Hughes

          Web Developer

         Database Developer E Comp Karl McAuley

         Social Media Lead   Comp Adam Douglas

         Social Media Instagram & LinkedIn   Comp Matthew Wharton

          News Team Lead  E Comp David Gray

          RA Rep. on Craft Comm. Com.  E Comp Allan P K Webster APGP

Provincial Education Manager  E Comp Andrew Robinson   

          Deputy Education Manager    E Comp  John Watson PPGSN

          Education Team Member        E Comp Paul Duckworth PGStB

          Education Team Member        E Comp Robert W. Bastow

          Education Team Member        E Comp Christopher A. Binns

Provincial Membership Officer E Comp George G Foster PGStB

Provincial Mentor E Comp Graham Hoyle PGStdB

          Area 1  Chris Wilcock

           Area 2   Chris Carruthers

           Area 3   Jeremy (Jerry) Anderson

           Area 4   Russell Johnson and Neil Park

          Area 5   Steve Smith and Richard Brown